Genevieve Nnaji, Don Jazzy, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Tiwa Savage, Bovi, Davido – Nigeria Entertainment Awards Nominees List


Genevieve Nnaji & Don Jazzy - May 2014 - BellaNaija,comWho is in and who isn’t? BN has all the scoop The Nigeria Entertainment Awards – NEA has announced the nominees for the 9th edition of its award show. It was announced today at 4 PM on air.
And topping the list are Davido and Tiwa Savage with five nominations each in the music category. Also bagging multiple nominations are Flavour, Don Jazzy, Wizkid, Olamide Patoranking, Chidinma and Oritse Femi.
In the film category, Accident and Finding Mercy reign supreme with three nominations each.
Check it out!
Full Nominations List

Music
Best Album of the Year
Baddest Boy Ever Liveth – Olamide
Once Upon A Time – Tiwa Savage
Takeover – Kcee
Leaving an Impact For Eternity (L.I.F.E) – Burna Boy
Jagz Nation, Vol 1: Thy Nation Come -Jesse Jagz
Journey – Sean Tizzle
Blessed – Flavour
Hottest Single of the Year
Pull Over – Kcee ft. Wizkid
Double Wahala – Oritse Femi
Aye – Davido
Caro – Starboi ft Lax and Wizkid
Surulere – Dr Sid ft. Don Jazzy
Eminado – Tiwa Savage ft. Don Jazzy
Touching Body – J Martins ft. DJ Arafat
Best New act of the Year
Orezi
Patoranking
Runtown
Charass
Tekno Miles
Oritse Femi
Skuki
Gospel Artist of the year
Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew
Frank Edwards
Flo
Segun Oluwayomi
Niki Laoye
Sabina
Proverbs
Indigenous Artist of the Year
Oritse Femi
Reminisce
Sean Tizzle
Jaywon
Flavour
Timaya
Mc Galaxy
Best Pop/R&B artist of the Year
Praiz
Tiwa Savage
Wande Coal
Ayoola
Banky W
Chidinma
Harry Song
Female Artist of the Year
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade
Seyi Shay
Cynthia Morgan
Eva
Chidinma
Niyola
Male Artist of the Year
Kcee
Davido
Iyanya
Wande Coal
Wizkid
Oritse Femi
Patoranking
Best Rap Act of the Year
Olamide
Phyno
Ice Prince
Eva
Show Dem Camp
Reminisce
Cynthia Morgan
Music Producer of the Year
Duncan Daniels
Dtunes
Don Jazzy
Blaq Jerzy
Pheelz
Del B
Malek Berry
Best Music Video of the Year (Artist & Director)
Jaiye Jaiye – Wizkid & Sesan
Personally – P-Square & Jude Okoye
Rands & Naira – Emmy Gee & Nick
Sitting on the Throne – Olamide & Kemi Adetiba
Skelewu – Davido & Moe Musa
Eminado – Tiwa Savage & Clarence Peters
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour & Clarence Peters
Best Collaboration
Mofe Lowo Ju Daddy Mi – Reminisce ft Davido
Oluchi – Solid Star ft Flavor
WanDaMo – Burna Boy ft Dbanj
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour
Emergency – Wizzy Pro ft Runtown, Skales & Patoranking
Gallardo – Runtown ft Davido
Allubarika – Patoranking ft Timaya
Most Promising Act to Watch
Di’Ja
Ayo Jay
Elphlex
Koko J
Sna-Z
Brain
DJ Mo
Diaspora Artist of the Year
Stlyzz
Wale
Bils
L.A.X
Lola Rae
Mr. 2Kay
Emmy Gee
African Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian)
Sarkodie
Mafikizolo
Shatta Wale
Micasa
Fally Ipupa
Uhuru
R2Bees
Film
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Joseph Benjamin (Murder At Prime Suites)
Nkem Owoh (Maja)
Chitewel Ejiofor (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Kanayo O. Kanayo (Apaye)
Tope Tedela (A Mile from Home)
Best Supporting Actor
OC Ukeje (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Rabilu Musa Ibro (Maja)
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
Yomi Fash-Lanso (Omo Elemosho)
Shawn Faqua (Lagos Cougar)
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Nse Ikpe-Etim (Journey to self)
Funke Akindele (Agnetta O’Mpa)
Damilola Adegbite (Flower Girl)
Chioma Chukwuka-Akpotha (Accident)
Daniella Okeke (Lagos Cougars)
Best Supporting Actress
Rita Dominic (Finding Mercy)
Patience Ozokwor (After the Proposal)
Tamara Eteimo (Desperate Housegirls)
Genevieve Nnaji (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Bikiya Graham-Douglas (Flower Girl)
Best Director
Tope Oshin-Ogun (Journey to Self)
Sadiq Mafia (Maja)
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
Teco Benson (Accident)
Biyi Bandele (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Best Picture
Journey to Self
Maja
Accident
Half of a Yellow Sun
Murder at Prime Suites
Other Categories
Entertainment Personality of the Year
Toolz
Liz Yemoja
Adams
Toke Makinwa
Denrele
Lami
IK Ogbonna
Entertainment Executive of the Year
Efe Omorogbe – Hypertek
Don Jazzy – Mavin Records
E-Money – Five Star Records
Illbliss – Capital Records
Ayo Animashaun – HipTV
Steve Babaeko – X3m Music
Okwudili-umenyior – Erik Manny Records
Best OAP
Matilda – Rythym Abuja
Dotun Kayode – Cool FM
D Don – Rainbow FM
Toke Makinwa – Rhythm FM
Yaw – Wazobia FM
Maria Okanrende – The Beat 99.9 FM
Jluv – City 105.1
Funniest Comedian of Year
Bovi
Bash
Funny Bone
Ajebo
Akpororo
Helen Paul
Chi Gurl
World DJ
DJ IK – Nigeria
DJ Shinski – Houston
DJ Cuppy – UK
DJ Flexx – Nigeria
DJ Tunez – New York
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Xclusive – Nigeria



Contact me directly Cleanson203@gmail.com Stay updated! Kindly kindly follow us and subscribe to our youtube Video Channel http://www.youtube.com/nollywoodpicturestv

No comments:

Post a Comment